[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring DNS to expand URL

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am the administration for a windows 2003 Active directory with AD Integrated DNS. I have a website that my customers hit quite often.  Unfortunately the URL is less than intuitive. Its a third party app whose URL paths cannot be changed. In addition I have an external DNS provider that will require access to this page as well. I can make changes to DNS. I have attempted to use CNAME's without success.

I would like for SS8A.acme.com to be typed by a customer or user and that get expanded/redirected to SS8a.acme.com/public/data/cases/status.

The IP address of the app machine is the same for both URL's.

The reason why bookmarks won't work is some of our customer's have policies that prevent bookmark (strange I know)..




0
Comment
Question by:pHOdAT
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanC30
ID: 20312578
You cannot use DNS for mapping in this way.  The only way I can recommend you get this working with the least amount of effort is to pre-populate the Favorites via GPO.

HTH
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1500 total points
ID: 20312681
Hi,

As DeanC30 said, you can not put urls in dns. One way to over come this is to redirect the users typing the domain SS8A.acme.com to SS8a.acme.com/public/data/cases/status

Please see:

http://billstclair.com/html-redirect2.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/URL_redirection
http://www.seocompany.ca/seo/url-redirect.html
0