Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to join SBS 2003 Domain.  The Network path was not found.

Posted on 2007-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have set up a parallel network to migrate a NT 4.0 environment to SBS 2003.  The subnets are 192.168.1 (old) and 192.168.0 (new) separated by a router.  I've named the new system the same as the old with the same domain name, company.local.  On the workstation I am attempting to join to the domain, I obtain my IP address from the new servers DHCP and nslookup works flawlessly.  Still, when I attempt to join the domain by selecting "domain" in the change computer name dialog box, enter the correct administrator credentials, I get "The Network path was not found".  The workstation had joined the old domain via netbios.  I switched it to a temporary workgroup and then thought I'd join it to the new domain.  Not so... yet.

Thank you for your input.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mamorelsr
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 20312425
There are a lot of differences with SBS, one being the correct way to join a computer to the domain is to first create the user and computer accounts using the wizards in the Server Management console, then on the PC use a web browser to go the Http://SBS-Name/connectcomputer
This will properly create the user profile, enable services, and join the computer to the domain.
There can only be one DC on the SBS subnet, but it sounds like you have them separated by a router which is fine.
One other thing the workstation can only have 1 NIC enabled while joining, and it must point only to the SBS for DNS. Do not add ISP's DNS.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20312429
Hi
Did you try to clear the cache using ipconfig /flushdns? can the wks resolve the server name? what type of wks is?

Dan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 20312436
Check your domain setup on new server ... make sure you have the new subnet defined as part of the domain
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20312456
PS- If you are not familiar with SBS, it is extremely important to use the wizards. It's not possible to manually configure all the interrelated components of SBS. The number one mistake made by experienced IT folk with SBS, is they know more than the wizards. Once you get used to them, you will love them. Most of us had to rebuild our first couple of SBS servers as we did not run the wizards such as CEICW (Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard) or allow SBS to install all default services.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 20312477
This is an issue with DNS it seems.  Try this can you ping the servername of the DC?  Let me know.  If not this confirms DNS issue and I have steps to fix.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 20315166
As Rob mentions, ALWAYS USE THE WIZARDS FOR SBS!  I made your mistake a couple years ago and it cost me a lot of time and head scratching since I never really believed in wizards..  SBS made me change my mind...

GTCU again, Rob!  Weather has gone south on me, so I will be hanging out here a lot more now...  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20316405
Hi FE, hope you got to "play" a lot this summer. I'll drop you a line soon.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mamorelsr
ID: 31409933
Thank you RobWill!  The error you mentioned about IT folk applies.  I've set up a number of SBS configurations and never used the Wizards till now... I am converted.  The biggest problem I face is the one in the mirror.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20378762
Thanks Mike.
Yes we have all gone down that road. The wizards are actually pretty slick though it goes against everything we believe <G>.
Cheers !
--Rob
0