Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Loop

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all,

I am using WebCopy from TMS to download a list of images which is populated in a listbox.

So, I've done a loop but it's not downloading all of them. The loop is skiping items.

What's wrong with my code please?

Here it is:

var i: integer;
begin
for i:=0 to listbox1.Count-1 do

  begin
  WebCopy1.Items.Add.Protocol := wpHTTP;
  WebCopy1.Items.Add.FileDate := EncodeDate(2002,3,18);
  WebCopy1.Items.Add.CopyNewerOnly := false;
  WebCopy1.Items.Add.TargetDir := 'c:\1temp';
  WebCopy1.Items.Add.URL := (listbox1.Items.Strings[i]);

  end;

WebCopy1.Execute;
end;

Hope you can help!

Thanks

ST3VO
0
Comment
Question by:ST3VO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 2000 total points
ID: 20312615
set a breakpoint and debug, we need more information
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 20314022
I would say the problem is not in the loop.

can you check if the problem happens only with selected files and always with them? (remove some items from listbox (items that are copied) If this is happening, then you need to somehow get the info back from tms web copy which sould include the http response for each item.

also, I suppose you have sufficient space on your harddrive.

I also suppose that the items from the listbox are correct urls (do not contain invalid characters, etc).

but first, we need to know if the problem is with some specific files or it's random, in which case we need to look at tms webcopy.

if you can make that webcopy to throw/log some errors, it would be almost perfect. I myself never worked with that so I don't know the internals, but I am sure that we can help you out provided you give us some more details as merijnb suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 20318593
OK....I'll see what I can come up with!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 31409934
Thanks....I sorted it out!
0