?
Solved

VPN FIREWALL solutions

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to set up a remote office for three employees. These employees computer were configured to domain and will be moved to the remote office. The primary office is conneted the internet with a business class cable internet, the remote office will also have business class cable internet.   They need to be able to access our network and resources(mapped drives, printer, proprietary software). I think i have seen VPN solutions in the past that would auth at the perimeter without modification on the server.   Can someone offer suggestions on a product with a gui interface for configuration.  If i left out important details please ask, or if you see roadblock or other issues i may have accounted for please free to elaborate.   I would like to keep the solution to a budget of ~$500
TIA
Seaweed
0
Comment
Question by:seaweed27
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Haze0830 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20312566
I was going to suggest a Watchguard, but then I saw your budget...

They've got a great interface and most allow for BOVPN's (or just a standard VPN in general) -  they can be pricey. But they'll do everything your looking for.

Check the X-Edge series out...they start at $419
http://www.watchguard.com/products/edge-e.asp


Pricing...
http://www.watchguardsales.com/welcome.htm?

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 20325544
We use sonicwall tz170s for our remote sites..

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/TZ_170_Series.html  nice units


Price will be around 500-700 depending on how many users etc...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seaweed27
ID: 31409936
thank you that was the info i  looking for
0