Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net How to use Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.dll?

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
7,481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I am converting a word basic project written in VB6 to VB.Net, referencing Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.dll. I am using a *.dot file as a template set up. I need to populate this template. Where can I find a good article on this interop dll  and how to use it e.g. isolating and populating bookmarks, opening and closing footers, moving from one cell to the next etc.

Any help appreciated,
Maggs

0
Comment
Question by:Maggs065
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 20372394
Some links that perhaps can help you further.

How to automate Word from Visual Basic .NET to create a new document
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316383

Word document automation through .NET
--> How to generate Word documents from a pre-formatted Word template, by populating through code
http://www.codeproject.com/office/automate_word.asp

Simple Ms Word Automation using C#
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/Simple_Ms_Word_Automation.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591158
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0