Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to dertimine processor type on a sun server

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I find out what type of processors I have on my sun servers? (i.e. Sparc vs UltraSparc vs UltraSparc Quad-Core, etc)
0
Comment
Question by:Baudb0y
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20312670
cat /dev/cpu/self/cpuid
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20312679
Sparc is not manufactured for about 10 years.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 20312867
Use the prtdiag command

Look for the "CPU implementation column"

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 20312877
Hi,

you may use

/usr/platform/`uname -m`/sbin/prtdiag -v

or

uname -m (to know the architecture)

or from the dmesg command

or prtconf command



0
 

Author Comment

by:Baudb0y
ID: 20312994
I found the command that I was looking for it was  /usr/sbin/psrinfo -v
which returns the following info

Status of virtual processor 0 as of: 11/19/2007 10:41:59
  on-line since 01/28/2007 10:08:36.
  The sparcv9 processor operates at 1593 MHz,
        and has a sparcv9 floating point processor.
Status of virtual processor 1 as of: 11/19/2007 10:41:59
  on-line since 01/28/2007 10:08:12.
  The sparcv9 processor operates at 1593 MHz,
        and has a sparcv9 floating point processor.

Thanks for all of the good help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gurinders
ID: 20386207
Use isainfo command to check if your solaris system running on 64bit or 32bit. For more information do a man on isainfo. Note Solaris 7 onwards is running on 64bit.

To check if your solaris box running on 64bit . . .
# isainfo -vk

isainfo -v
64-bit sparcv9 applications
32-bit sparc applications
isainfo -b
64


0