Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP ProLiant ML370 G3 Server series one disk in raid array fail

Posted on 2007-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
3,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Experts
I have HP ProLiant ML370 G3 Server series having redhat enterprise linux 3.0. One of the disk status is showing error  (red mark is coming).Anyhow, i took the backup of database and possibly tommorrow morning the vendor come to replace the disk.Can any one please provide me the steps taken into the mind before and after installing the faulty disk.I have few questions:
1) How to check the status of faulty disk through command ?
2) How to install the new disk?
3) How to synchronise data to the new disk ?
4) Other preventive measure from ur side..

Thans in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ibu1
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jvalentineAGI
ID: 20312606
There is no preventive maintenance. 100% of Hard Drives fail. Also, if this is a hot-swap RAID 5, and is placed on a decent hardware controller (Adaptec controllers are what I typically recommend) the RAID will begin rebuilding itself immediately as soon as you connect the new drive. This typically takes about 2 hours to complete, and when you restart the server that night you can check to make sure all is well within the RAID array as the system boots up. As far as checking for faulty disks in Linux using command, I havent the slightest.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20312701
Thanx for the prompt reply.
Yes, this is hot swap RAID 5 .You mean to say that I have to just install new disk in place of old faulty one and thats it. I have never replaced or never seen someone doing this.I have to shutdown the server and just insert the new disk and that it ?
More comments are welcomed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jvalentineAGI
ID: 20312735
There is no need to shut the server down if these drives are hot-swappable. Simply pull the drive in question from the front, and place the new drive in. This will interface the new drive with the RAID controller, and the controller (*USUALLY*) will take it from there, and rebuild the array. Again, I am not a Linux expert but Disk replacement is typically a very easy process. Plug and play so to speak.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 800 total points
ID: 20312746
You want to make sure that you replace the drive while your server is UP and running. Also, allow sometime for RAID5 rebuild itself: normally from 4-6 hours depends on volume of data. Do not bring he server down then swap the disk because when the sytem boots up, RAID 5 may overwrite the blank drive to the existing one.

K
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20312855
Thanx to all experts.
Tomorrow the vendor is going to replace the disk.Will back to you tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jozk0
Jozk0 earned 400 total points
ID: 20314418
#1) How to check the status of faulty disk through command ?

This depends, if you're using software raid (md), check it with:

  cat /proc/mdstat

You will see the percentage of how much is synced and what devices are recognized.

If you use hardware raid, it's not possible for the OS to see what's underneath the raid controller.

#3) How to synchronise data to the new disk ?

It's done automatically but again, depends if you use software raid, you need to add the disk to the array using mdadm.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20315244
Just to add confirmation that you don't want to power it off before replacing the failed disk; just push the burgundy coloured button and the handle should ping out although there we had a couple of batches where the spring was broken on the caddy.

The yellowish arrows will stop flashing after the rebuild.

Do you get a webpage from http://127.0.0.1:2301 or https://127.0.0.1:2381 ?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20317869
<Do you get a webpage from http://127.0.0.1:2301 or https://127.0.0.1:2381 ?>
Page not found.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 800 total points
ID: 20318441
That's a pity, if you got the systems management homepage at that port on the server you could monitor the rebuild through that. The proliant support pack is at http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/locate/101_4307.html#0 - constains the systems management homepage, array configuration utility, latest drivers etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20318469
Andyalder  and others, lot of thanx.Can any one please provide me the guide to troubleshoot hardware and software raid topics?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20319336
What is the problem? We don't have a guide for troubleshooting since every problem is different. Normally, to maintain and monitor your HP RAID, you can use HP Smart Array configuration utility that preinstall in your system (when you install HP support pack). Here is a couple guide from HP:
http://docs.hp.com/en/9320/acu.pdf
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00182786/c00182786.pdf

K
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20325849
Thanx..
0