Solved

How to set HTTP server on Domino to autostart

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our HTTP server on Domino fails to autostart now after recent maintenance.  I have to manually start it every week with l http.  How do I set the HTTP server to autostart when Domino reboots??
0
Comment
Question by:vnahc
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 20312589
make sure HTTP is added to the notes.ini file in the "ServerTasks=" line
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vnahc
ID: 20312785
HTTP is present in the "ServerTasks=" line in the notes.ini file.  Anything else I can look at??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vnahc
ID: 20312808
This is a Domino server on an AS400
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 20313110
That's really all you should need to do. Look over your server logs on startup, see if there was an attempt to start HTTP. If there was not, then something odd is going on, perhaps you have two NOTES.INI files or two ServersTasks entries in NOTES.INI, or some other structural problem with your NOTES.INI.

If there was an attemp to start HTTP automatically, then you should see information on why it shut down either without completing the startup, or subsequent to startup.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20317060
IN addition, try to manually load it and check the console or log.nsf for any messages.
If you already have some service using http  on the server, it could cause issues.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:vnahc
ID: 31409939
Issue resolved
0