Solved

Removing of Exchange 2000 server for a windows 2000 domain

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Hi Experts,
 
  I have a single windows 2000 server running as a DC, Exchange 2000 is installed on the same server, I installed a new server running windows 2003 server and installed Exchange 2003 server, I moved the mailbox' from the old one to the new one without any problems, now I want to remove the old Exchange 2000 from the DC, I have changed the RUS to point to the new one, but each time i try to uninstall the old exchange im getting some errors like( unable to remove the exchange component .. Site replication service 0xc0070424 and it failed, I want to know how to force the uninstallation and remove the old one.
Please help
also I want to know if im missing anything because the new exchange stopped one time and i had to restart to to work.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhijeetNigam earned 300 total points
ID: 20312784
Please do the following before removing exchange 2000

1) Move the roles
2) Remove the database (storage group and mailbox store )

refer http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307917
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 20313075
Ok but boe the exchange  2000 is corrupted and not working fine, I have removed all the mailbox'es, what about the databases, but the error is specific to SRS , please advice.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 20313100
Ok , I belive that the exchange 2000 is totally corrupted, what the steps to remove it from my Exchange 2003 organization and active directory, also do i need to run forestpre and domainprep in the 2000 AD, I already ran it while installing exhange 2003.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 20316506
SRS is a component required for Exchange 5.5 integration. Try removing that as separate item. You could also try reinstalling Exchange 2000 on top and then removing it again. Trying to remove Exchange manually is something usually to be avoided.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now