Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to find out all IP addresses that have a device on a network?  Some dos command?

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Experts,

We have a san out on the network but I dont know what its IP is for its web interface.  I figured I would ask if there is a way to find out all ip addresses occupied on a network other than dns?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20312745
Angry ip scanner is one good tool..
Try it...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20312775
If the IP is Assigned by DHCP then the DHCP provider will have all the IP and MAC address.
Check the DHCP provider Route or server.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JSoup
JSoup earned 150 total points
ID: 20312791
Netstat
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/netstat.mspx?mfr=true
Displays active TCP connections, ports on which the computer is listening, Ethernet statistics, the IP routing table, IPv4 statistics (for the IP, ICMP, TCP, and UDP protocols), and IPv6 statistics (for the IPv6, ICMPv6, TCP over IPv6, and UDP over IPv6 protocols). Used without parameters, netstat displays active TCP connections.

Syntax
netstat [-a] [-e] [-n] [-o] [-p Protocol] [-r] [-s] [Interval]

Top of page
Parameters
-a : Displays all active TCP connections and the TCP and UDP ports on which the computer is listening.

0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 20312913
Thanks guy.  That netstat is a great tool.  Still it does not show the ip that my san is using.  We are not using dhcp.  Angry ip, sounds.. scarey, lol.  i will try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 20312930
symantec quarantined it....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 600 total points
ID: 20312940
Just try Angry ip scanner.It just searches all the network and gets there details....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 20313221
ok.  thanks.  it worked.  most be on a different subnet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kobebe
ID: 20313260
just pick any ip scanner from the list...
http://search.live.com/results.aspx?q=ip+scanner&go=Search&mkt=en-us&scope=&FORM=LIVSOP

if angry scanner is blocked - go to the next one, any one of them would be sufficient for your needs
0