Solved

Outlook pst maximum size?

Posted on 2007-11-19
16
14,564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-24
With outlook 2007 what is the max pst size that is allowed, is it 2GB? can it be made bigger and how?

0
Comment
Question by:HighRoller1
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
victorjones1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20312747
In Outlook 2000 the maximum .pst file size was limited to a 2 GB (actually 1.933 GB[1][2]). If this limit is reached or exceeded, retrieval of data within the .pst file can be difficult if not impossible. In Outlook 2003 and 2007, the default maximum size is 20 GB, as set in the registry; though unicode PSTs are supported up to 33TB. When interfacing with ANSI .pst files in Outlook 2003 and 2007, the 2 GB limit remains in effect.

To change the size:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925/

I still would not recommend exceeding the 2 GB size restriction.  I would use the archive function instead.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20312752
You can have pst more than 2 GB
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20312766
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20312778
Size limit info from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830336
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighRoller1
ID: 20313257
Hi,
"To change the size:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925/"


I am trying to make the pst bigger (from 2GB to 20GB) but when I get to step 5

"5. Expand Microsoft, and then expand Office."

I cannot find the "office " option, any ideas?
BTW I am using Vista
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20313621
The default size for Outlook 2003 is 20GB.  If you are stuck at the 2GB max you may have older format PST file. Check:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010435561033.aspx

and

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010383511033.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20313632
Are you connected to an Exchange Server or do you have a POP3 account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighRoller1
ID: 20314023
pop3
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20314117
You should be automatically defaulted to the 20GB max file size.  Are you at 2GB & getting an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighRoller1
ID: 20314189
No, I am at less than 2GB at the moment but dont want to wait until it is full until I increase the size, so you are saying the the default size is 20Gb?

what do you mean by:

"When interfacing with ANSI .pst files in Outlook 2003 and 2007, the 2 GB limit remains in effect."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20314253
Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 and Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 have both a different format and a larger overall size limit for the personal folders (.pst) file than the .pst files that are in the earlier versions of Microsoft Outlook. In Outlook 2002 and earlier, the .pst files are in the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) format, and the overall size has a limit of 2 gigabytes (GB).

By default, .pst files are in the Unicode format in Outlook 2007 and in Outlook 2003. Additionally, the overall size of the .pst files has a limit that is more than the 2-GB limit that is imposed by the ANSI .pst files. By default, the limit for a Unicode .pst file in Outlook 2007 and in Outlook 2003 is configured to be 20 GB.

If you upgraded to Outlook 2007 from an Outlook version older than 2003 then you will be stuck at the 2GB limit.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010435561033.aspx

and

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010383511033.aspx

The above links will tell you if you have an old PST file and if so how to update it to the new Unicode format that allows a 20GB max size
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20314275
Even though you can have up to a 20 GB PST file I would not recommend it.  The larger PST file will cause Outlook to run slower.  I would not let my main PST get larger than 1.5 GB.  Several Archive PST files are also much easier to manage than 1 very large PST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighRoller1
ID: 20314384
Ok I understand, but I need more than 2GB, so do I need to change anything or do I already have 20GB by default?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20315100
According to Microsoft you Outlook 2007 is already set to the 20GB maximum size.  Unfortunatley, they do not provide a way to check this (that I know of) other than:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010435561033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighRoller1
ID: 20318659
Ok, Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sam-Phukon
ID: 28440883
I tried by editing the registry and reached at the location HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook but I do not find PST after this...PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
0