Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP NX9000 will not start after installing new RAM

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
HP NX9000 will not start after installing new RAM to upgrade from 512 to 1024. The RAM module fitted is a DDR 333Mhz (the same as is in the machine currently). Is there something that I have to do other than plug it in and switch on again?
0
Comment
Question by:FocusBi
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
victorjones1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20312889
Where did you get the new RAM from?  It is possible the new memory is bad.  Remove the new memory and start the PC.  If the PC works the new RAM is the problem.  Whoever you purchased the new RAM from will most likely replace it without any issues.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20312904
I have a HP/Compaq NX9010 that i have swapped and mixed different types and speeds of RAM without any issue.  Bad memory just happens even if its brand new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FocusBi
ID: 20313004
Thanks - I am not at the office - will check in the morning and get back to you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20313885
Test each stick one at a time in the first ram slot.  Memtest is a very good testing tool, available at: http://www.memtest.org/ or it is included in the Ultimate Boot CD (www.ultimatebootcd.com).

Could be the new stic of ram you have, or the second slot on the mobo.  Test each one individually.  If all sticks of ram test okay in the first slot, then try them in the second slot.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20318247
you must take care of static charges when replacing ram; ground yourself, or touch grounded parts first to discharge.  you may just have ruined the new ram
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20458319
Split Points?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FocusBi
ID: 31409943
Thank you for your help - the memory was indeed faulty. Please forgive me for not responding until now but I have been out of circulation for a while.
0