[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes GetItemValue = Type Mismatch using VBScript

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Basically I've looked everywhere for this, and my code appears to be correct.
I've tried using:
arrName = fDoc.Getitemvalue("PC_Name")(0)
But that errors with a Type Mismatch

Using:
arrName = fDoc.Getitemvalue("PC_Name")
Does work and puts the data in, but then I try to access it and get type mismatch.

I tried doing:
wscript.echo fUNID(0)
and that works.
But replace it with arrName(0) and I get a type mismatch.

In the variable window, they are both exactly the same, and both contain 1 string value (0)
The data IS there, as I can see in the variable window, that the correct data is showing up under arrName(0)

I've tried Dimming, but as I'm not using option explicit that doesn't matter I don't think.
Any ideas?

Set notessession = CreateObject("Notes.Notessession")
Set notesdb = notessession.GetDatabase("SERVER", "DATABASE.nsf")
 
Set notesView = notesdb.getview("VIEW NAME")
Set fDoc = notesView.getFirstDocument
 
i = 0
Set fDoc = notesView.GetFirstDocument
ReDim fUNID(0)
Do While Not fDoc Is Nothing
	
	ReDim Preserve fUNID(i)
	fUNID(i) = fDoc.UniversalID
						
	arrName = fDoc.Getitemvalue("PC_Name")
         wscript.echo arrName(0)     'ERROR IS HERE
 
	Set fDoc = notesView.GetNextdocument(fDoc)
	i=i+1
Loop

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CreepyD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20313195
Try this
Do While Not fDoc Is Nothing
	ReDim Preserve fUNID(i)
	fUNID(i) = fDoc.UniversalID
						
	Set arrItem = fDoc.GetFirstItem("LastName")
	arrName = arrItem.Text
         wscript.echo arrName
 
	Set fDoc = notesView.GetNextdocument(fDoc)
	i=i+1
Loop

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20313322
Or this, converting explicitly to a string-type:
        arrName = fDoc.Getitemvalue("PC_Name")
        wscript.echo CStr(arrName(0))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 20314637
Sjef, that also gives a type mismatch.  For some reason, VBS has a devil of a time dealing with Notes value arrays. WHether you get them via implicit attributes of the document, getItemValue, or getItem(...).Values, you can assign it, but you can't do anything with it.

See here http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/0/72d14e06c0a90e76852572820054459b
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CreepyD
ID: 31409944
Thanks, that link is perfect!
It was certainly weird being able to assign it and see the data, but not do anything with it.
0