Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 03 running out of space

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
exchange 03 running out of space, trying to move all new users to a new store that was created. trying to migratte over all the users to the new store but a lot of them have a lot of memory that they are taking up up to 5gb. when trying to move them to the new mailbox its not always going smoothly and it also take a lot of time. without doing the offline defrag to also find out how much space is actually left on the drive is there anything else that i would be able to do to. any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MRapacz
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AbhijeetNigam
ID: 20312899
Well I have 2 options

1) Run exmerge and extract the mailbox to a PST and then create a mailbox for the users on the new store and push all the emails. I know this is a hectic job but works well when we are less on space
2) See the 1221 event which tells about whitre spaces in the database. run office line defrag pointing the temp database to other location
eseutil /d /ispriv /td:\Sample.edb

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 1500 total points
ID: 20312956
running exmerge to troubleshoot space issue is not good idea!! Think about Single Instance Storage (SIS)!!
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175481/en-us

How many transaction logs you have on the server?? if you have tooo many; please run Exchange online backup & backup all the stores - this will backup the exchange stores & will delete transaction logs once backup is completed.

Try deleting file from SMTP virtaul folder's sub folder - badmail (keeps a copy of non delivered email).

Try deleting Message tracking logs if enabled.

Then try new HDD to server & move Exchange stores & Transaction logs to new drive.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270693/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270694/EN-US
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 20313008
Most of the time Event ID 1221 will not give you the correct whitespace amount.
1. In ESM, point to mailboxes under the organization tree, go to view--> Add/remove column. add deleted items.
2  Then export to a .txt file.
3. Import this .txt file in to a Excel file.
4. Add all the mailboxe size and the deleted items size. combination of these two is your actual data(A) within your database.
5. Now add the size of .edb and .stm files for the database(B).
6. Now B-A is the actual whitespace on this database.

If you want to avoid the downtime of your Email services, then ask your users to move thier old emails to PST and set dumpster to 7 days (Default) - if already not set, set it under the server properties --> Limits tab --> "Keep Delete items for (days) - 7" and "Keep deleted Mailboxes for (days) - 30"

This should make some white space and the same will be used for some more time. Then plan for next 5 years growth and reconfigure your storage space to avoid such scenario in future.

>>>> veera.
0