Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Query to compare the contents of a field using PL/SQL

Posted on 2007-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I need to compare the contents of a field to make sure that the fields have the same value.  For example here is the table stucture:

PONUM              ITEMNUM         POLINENUM         CCNUMBER
1234                   3214                       1                    012345678
1234                   4325                       2                    987654321

I need to compare the contents of CCNUMBER to make sure they are the same.  How would I best handle this task using PL/SQL?          
0
Comment
Question by:ewgf2002
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20312823
>I need to compare the contents of CCNUMBER to make sure they are the same.
can you explain a bit more what you mean with "they need to be the same"?

I guess, for the same PONUM you must have the same CCNumber?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewgf2002
ID: 20312837
That is correct.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20312851
what about this code to identify them:
select PONUM  , max(CCNUMBER), min(CCNUMBER)
from yourtable
GROUP BY PONUM
HAVING max(CCNUMBER) <> min(CCNUMBER)

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20312858
I wouldn't use pl/sql at all.  I'd do it with sql.

SELECT *
  FROM (SELECT ponum, ccnumber, COUNT(DISTINCT ccnumber) OVER(PARTITION BY ponum) cnt
          FROM my_table)
 WHERE cnt > 1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20312891
select PONUM  , max(CCNUMBER), min(CCNUMBER)
from yourtable
GROUP BY PONUM
HAVING max(CCNUMBER) <> min(CCNUMBER)

This doesn't work if ccnumber has any nulls in it

0
 

Author Comment

by:ewgf2002
ID: 20312920
What if CCNUMBER does have nulls
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 20312975
if there are nulls, you can try this
select PONUM  , max(CCNUMBER), min(CCNUMBER)
from yourtable
GROUP BY PONUM
HAVING max(NVL(CCNUMBER, 'XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX')) <> min(NVL(CCNUMBER,'000000000000000000'))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 20312988
you'll need to nvl them to some dummy value
actually same thing applies to my query as well.
I noticed that as soon as I posted the hole in angeliii's query, mine had the same hole.  :)

SELECT *
  FROM (SELECT ponum, ccnumber, COUNT(DISTINCT NVL(ccnumber, -999)) OVER(PARTITION BY ponum) cnt
          FROM my_table)
 WHERE cnt > 1;

select PONUM  , max(nvl(CCNUMBER,-999)), min(nvl(CCNUMBER,-999))
from yourtable
GROUP BY PONUM
HAVING max(nvl(CCNUMBER,-999)) <> min(nvl(CCNUMBER,-999))





0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20313062
note,  my version of angeliii's updated query doesn't return the same results as his updated version.

If all ccnumbers for a ponum are null, I count that as the same ccnumber.
angeliii does not

both are reasonable answers to your question, only you can decide which is more appropriate for your application though.


We both count a mix of null and not null as different ccnumber's.




0