Solved

Which Version?

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have learned that they will stop selling XP next year, and now I need to make the decision of what to do for all of my workstations here at work. All 140 workstations are currently running XP Pro SP2 with and Office 2003. My network consists of 3 remote offices, each one set up as an AD Site. Domain is 2003 R2 Native and we are on Exchange Server 2003 SP2.

I need to decide first, what edition of Vista do we need? Business or Enterprise? What are the main differences?

Second, all my machines are at least Pentium D/2GB Ram/ GeForce Series video cards. Shoudl I upgraded these to Vista or buy the full versions? Another important factor to take into account is that these workstations may be upgraded in the next year, so I do not want to pay for 2 copies of Vista per person. What are my options?

The same scenario goes with Office 2007, should I upgrade or by the full version per machine?
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
Comment Utility
hey slow down. Microsoft says then will stop selling windows xp, not stop supporting xp.
dont worry atleast for next couple of years, xp will be supported for sure.
seems like by upgrading you are looking at higher cost.

your network seems to be fine unless u want to go for vista before they release vista sp1
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Also, even when they stop selling boxes with XP installed, you can purchase Business or Ultimate Vista and have downgrade rights to XP.  Meaning you can install XP Pro using the Vista license.  See:  http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/2/3/d23b9533-169d-4996-b198-7b9d3fe15611/downgrade_chart.doc

The way we're handling it here is to just make sure all new workstations we purchase have hardware that will be Vista capable.  We'll consider a Vista upgrade in probably 3 - 4 years.  Once they've ironed out the majority of the issues Vista has and all our third-party software becomes Vista compatible.  Until that point we will purchase with XP Pro installed.  When we can no longer get XP Pro, we'll buy with Vista Ultimate (or Business) and then wipe Vista and install XP.

Same thing with Office.  I like to have our users on a standardized platform.  Until I'm ready to upgrade to Office 2007 across the board, we'll buy the Office 2007 license, then install Office 2003.

I wouldn't worry about upgrading existing hardware.  Unless you plan to go Vista across the board in the near future.  Just replace hardware on your normal schedule, ensuring the new hardware will be Vista compatible when the time comes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Windows XP SP3 is promised for next Spring and there should be adequate MS backup for quite some time!  You should find this an interesting article >

"Vista, one year later":
http://ask-leo.com/vista_one_year_later.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Here's another good read >

"Windows XP Service Pack 3 FAQ":
http://www.winsupersite.com/faq/xp_sp3.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
Comment Utility
I am someone who is somewhat against running behind new systems...winXP with it SP2 is running good because it has been improved several times over years and to tell you the truth I never upgrade to a new operating system unless i am forced to. So to my opinion leave your systems as they are for the time being and give yourself sometime to watch what will the future bring with win vista.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jsthursday
Comment Utility
i would use enterprise because i believe it is better for business, although, if it is mainly a business your running then business would be perfect i believe. either one is great, they just have different options. anyways, take care.
justin
0