Solved

Domain rename

Posted on 2007-11-19
18
607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
We are planning a rename of our domain.   All of our DC's are Windows 2003 Enterprise servers.     The forest functional level is 2003.     We have an Exchange 2007 rollup 5 on our domain.     I understand that if I had Exchange 2003 then I would need to run xdr-fixup to fix the Exchange attributes.   Is this the case with Exchange 2007?  Is there anything special I need to do for this Exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:drichard16
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20313240
Renaming a domain can be a headache.  I hated doing it because of all the loops and hoops I had to go through.  I eventually just left it to how it was.  But if you really need to, these articles should help you out.  They are very precise and extensive.  Good luck.


http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Domain-Rename.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 20313354
Thank you for your help but I'm already reading this article.   This is why I am asking the question of whether or not this affects an Exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlycos1
ID: 20313978
This will affect the Exchange as far as the domain is concerned but not the domain tied to the exchange accounts.

You can have an exchange server on blank.com domain and receive email for blankblank.com.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlycos1
ID: 20313988
I t would be my belief that Exchnage '07 would be similar to Exchange '03, but do not quote me on that.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20315962
I guarrantee you will break your domain and kill exchange DO NOT DO THIS the rename tool has been flawed since day one, again, do not do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 20316168
what do you suggest instead of using this tool?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20316179
You dont do it :)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20317076
The general consensus in the Exchange community about domain rename is summed up in Jay's answer above.

Don't do it.

If you really must, then you build a new forest and install new Exchange servers and migrate the data across.
Domain renames are a pain without Exchange, but with Exchange it usually kills the Exchange deployment. That is why you will find large corporations with some very odd domain names as their Windows domain - the risks of the rename are just too high.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlycos1
ID: 20319251
Agreed with Sembee and Jay.......Start over from scratch if you absolutely need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 20327321
I am currently testing the rendom tool but know I am very concerned with the latest posts.   The last thing I need is a complete diaster.

What about using the ADMT?   Could I build a new new DC in a new forest, create a trust between the two and then use the ADMT to migrate users and groups to the new forest/domain?    Would this keep/change the ACL to all the files as well?  

I hear you about rebuilding new Exchange server in the newly created forest but my problem is that I am currently running Ex2K7 64-bit and I have no additional 64 bit hardware.   Is my only option to back up the database, rebuild the current box in the newly created domain and then restore the databases?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20327424
Restoring the databases in to a new domain will not work.
If you are going to recreate the domain then the only thing you can do is extract the raw data, build the new domain, mail enable the user accounts and then import the data in to the server. Exchange is very sensitive to the domain name, change it and it almost certainly will fail.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 20327908
Can I "move" the mailboxes between two forests/domains utilizing the move mailbox utility?   If not, are you saying the best way is to export one mailbox into a .pst and then import it into the new mailbox on the new server.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20328200
You can do inter-forest moves with Exchange 2007, presuming all the trusts etc are in place. However that will require two servers. If you don't have a second server, then the export to PST files is the only option, but with that comes risk, as you wiping the existing server, so you have to be 100% sure that you have everything.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 20328619
I do have another 64-bit hardware located in a remote office across the country.   I am thinking about sending it back to HQ and rebuilding it in new domain and then move mailboxes across.   Then rebuild the remote server and send it back to remote office.  

If I go the PST route is there a limitation on the size of the pst file(s)?    I know there used to be a 2 GB limit.  Is that still the case?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20328845
At the moment there is still the 2gb limit as you have to use work arounds for exmerge. Whether that will change when SP1 for Exchange 2007 is released, I don't know as I haven't tested it. I don't think there is anything in the release notes about it. Another option is to export and import via Outlook, which will give you the higher size limits.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 20330270
isn't the export and import with outlook utilizing .pst files subjected to the 2GB limit?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 20330447
Not if you use Outlook 2003 or higher. PST files on that version can go up to 20gb.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 20331981
as for your ADMT questions...it will migrate the SID's across with each user, it can even go as deep as password migration....if i wer ein your shoes i would be going to migration path...in fact, i did.......couple of months ago i did what you are doing minus exchange as i didnt have it in place as yet
0