Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I point outgoing email from exchange through a nonexchange box with separate IP address

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am running Exchange 2003 with a Front end and Back end server, all of which is behind a firewall which nat's to the outside.  We would like to test an antispam solution which basically is a separate non-exchange box, also behind the firewall.  Is there a way to point my outgoing email from exchange through this IP address.  As my exchange servers have traditionall talked directly with any external email servers (through the firewall), I am now not sure how to implement this.  The purpose of this is to allow the antispam solution the ability to whitelist/autoadd outgoing email addresses so that they aren't caught on the way back.
0
Comment
Question by:haselld
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20313593
Create SMTP connector & add that Box's IP as Smart Host. 25 port of that port must be open.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20313605
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 2000 total points
ID: 20313623
yes just edit the smtp conector from dns to smart host and put the ip address inside [] or use a FQDN
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20313631
correct.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20313638
Use IP address; because if DNS server (must be AD DNS) is down - outgoing mail will stop!!
0