Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I get netflow statistics from cisco 3750 and 3560 switches?

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
14,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I get netflow statistics from cisco 3750 and 3560 switches?

Is there an official or unofficial way, maybe a workaround?

Perhaps I need a certain version of software on the switches?
0
Comment
Question by:mac326a
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 800 total points
ID: 20313511
The devices you mention do not support NetFlow.

harbor235 ;}

0
 

Author Comment

by:mac326a
ID: 20313547
IS there not possibility to apply a software patch/upgrade to enable this?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
roticanaitelur earned 1200 total points
ID: 20318011
Hi,
 Please refer to this link (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6601/products_white_paper0900aecd80406232.shtml). Netflow are only supported on chassis based switch & routers.

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:mac326a
ID: 31409956
Many thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drichie
ID: 22144226
This is not meant to be outright bashing, but Cisco will never add this feature. They want you to buy MARS an/or huge overy expensive chassis based switches, I see more features disappear with every ios release for the workgroup level switches. They won't even do GVRP anymore.
I have suggestions, but it is kind of off topic for the thread.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hydroIT
ID: 24293064
You could use a span port and a netflow probe
see
http://www.howtoforge.com/network_monitoring_with_nbox
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CAITMAN
ID: 36512861
0