Solved

Statistics Reports is getting huge!!

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The statistics report is continuing to grow.  I don't use statistic reports, how do I stop this or limit the size that it can grown to?  
0
Comment
Question by:sfrisk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20314459
Remove REPORT from the ServerTasks= line in NOTES.INI
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 20315116
"Report" is not on the ServerTasks line.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20315704
Do you have a consolidated statistics report? Then another server has been set to generate stats for the server you are looking at.

I'm assuming in all this that you are talking about the STATREP.NSF database.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20317085
ANother solution is to set the auto delete option to something like 30 days, in the replication settings.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 20320087
Qwalette - We have one server running Domino and I'm not sure what type of statistic report I have.  Up until about a month ago, I never noticed it.  Yes, it's the statrep.nsf database.  

SysExpert - under replication settings, I don't see any option to delete.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20323278
As afr as I can recall, the only thing that dumps content into STATREP is the REPORT task. Type SHOW TASKS on the server console and check if COLLECT or REPORT

ALso, if you are only worried about the size of statrep itself, you can always delete it, or purge it and compact it. If there is nothing new being added, but at one time it was very large, then it may never grow smaller until you do one of these steps!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 20325080
IN the replication settings - Space Saver TAab. there is a check box - remove Documents not modified in the last xx days ( default 90 ), CHeck the box and set it to 30 days.

You may also need to run compact on it once in a while to recover white space.


I hope this helps !
0