[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller Configuration

Posted on 2007-11-19
16
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I am trying to setup a Domain controller ... what should the ideal configuration of the server be ?


I think it will be hardware RAID - we are planning to buy a HP Proliant DL380.

The link:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/b92bcea3-4ca3-49f8-b535-fd99e85bb17c1033.mspx?mfr=true



is usable but I have a couple of questions.


If I have a RAID 5 for the Windows 2003 O/s. This will also contain Sysvol,the Active Directory database NTDS.dit - then I suppose I need to keep the Active Directory log files on another different partition / drive?


Thanks
 





0
Comment
Question by:melu
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20313765
I would suggest making a mirror and then a raid 5. Put the os on the mirror.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20313866
I would also suggest putting the sysvol on the raid 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 20314220
Hi,

drive C  - Mirror - contains OS
drive D  - RAID 5 - contains sysvol


what about the AD log files - do they go on ... RAID 5

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20315127
just put the sysvol and the system state on the raid 5
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 150 total points
ID: 20315957
the log files with AD are not like exchange, it doesnt matter where you put them, keep them together on your RAID 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 20370893
Hi,

why would one want to use a mirror for the OS since it doesnt provide redundancy in case a drive fails.

does it not make more sense to use RAID 5 and put the o/s and sysvol on it?

thanks  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20371008
""""why would one want to use a mirror for the OS since it doesnt provide redundancy in case a drive fails.

A mirror provides exactly that? im not sure what you are getting at

RAID 5 with sysvol and OS is also fine - sysvol does not need to be seperate
0
 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 20376252
Hi,

sorry its my mistake. I thought that if 1 disk fails in RAID 1, then the server will be down.

In fact even if 1 disk fails the other continues to function as a single drive until the failed drive is replaced.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20377904
all my OS's are on mirrored arrays...data is all on RAID 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 20378664
what kind of data are you talking about.

do you mean you are using it as also a file & print server?

also if you have 2 DC's how should the FSMO roles be distributed?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20378686
i have all sort of data, ranging from exchange through to SQL through to F&P through to accounts etc.....

I have many DC's...none of the SYSVOL folders are off the root, i dont see a point as i backup....

Two DC's....PDC,RID,INF on one    Schema & Domain Naming on the other GC on both as far as im concerned
0
 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 20404279
Hi,

If the server acts as a file server ... as well as a DC.

I am going to VSS the file server drives.

Should one also VSS the C drive which contains the system/boot partition and also includes sysvol?

thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20407127
not really...you never restore to previous versions so meh
0
 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 20407816
Hi,

I have 2 DC's - both a GC's.

I understand one needs to put the Infrastructure Master on a domain controller which isnt a Global Catalog.

what should i do
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20408721
we are on 2 about the 400th question you have asked within this one....
0
 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 20411587
?
0