Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to send email not working correctly..

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a page that I am going to use to regenerate a forgotten password, store it to the db and then send it to a page that emails it to the user.  For some reason my email page isn't working.  I am getting an error "Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ECHO in /home/content/t/f/d/tfd2007/html/mag/emailpw.php on line 48" which is the line in the mail() script - $message = 'Your Username is: '.echo $row_rs_user['username']."\r\n".'Your Password is: '. echo $newpw;

I know all the sessions are set because i have echoed them in the body and see that they are correct as well as the record set information.  What am I doing wrong?  I'm sure its just a missed () or something simple but my brain is just fried from looking at it.  Here is the entire page code..

Thanks for any help!

<?php require_once('Connections/MagazineDB.php');
session_start();
 ?>
<?php
if (!function_exists("GetSQLValueString")) {
function GetSQLValueString($theValue, $theType, $theDefinedValue = "", $theNotDefinedValue = "")
{
  $theValue = get_magic_quotes_gpc() ? stripslashes($theValue) : $theValue;

  $theValue = function_exists("mysql_real_escape_string") ? mysql_real_escape_string($theValue) : mysql_escape_string($theValue);

  switch ($theType) {
    case "text":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;    
    case "long":
    case "int":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? intval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "double":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . doubleval($theValue) . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "date":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "defined":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? $theDefinedValue : $theNotDefinedValue;
      break;
  }
  return $theValue;
}
}
$newpw = $_SESSION['nwpw'];
$user = $_SESSION['username'];
$colname_rs_user = "-1";
if (isset($_SESSION['username'])) {
  $colname_rs_user = $_SESSION['username'];
}
mysql_select_db($database_MagazineDB, $MagazineDB);
$query_rs_user = sprintf("SELECT * FROM users WHERE username = %s", GetSQLValueString($colname_rs_user, "text"));
$rs_user = mysql_query($query_rs_user, $MagazineDB) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rs_user = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_user);
$totalRows_rs_user = mysql_num_rows($rs_user);

//Start Email
$to      = $row_rs_user['email_address'];
$subject = 'Your Login Information';
$message = 'Your Username is: '.echo $row_rs_user['username']."\r\n".'Your Password is: '. echo $newpw;
$headers = 'From: craig@topfueldesign.com' . "\r\n" .
    'Reply-To: craig@topfueldesign.com' . "\r\n" .
    'X-Mailer: PHP/' . phpversion();

mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);
//End Email
?><!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="8;URL=index.php" />
</head>

<body>
<div id="page">
  <div id="page_content">
    <p align="center">Your New Password Has Been Sent To <?php echo $row_rs_user['email_address'] ?>.<br />
    <a href="index.php">Redirecting..</a>
  </div>
</div>
</body>
</html>
<?php
mysql_free_result($rs_user);
?>
0
Comment
Question by:graphxdiva
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
administradores earned 2000 total points
ID: 20313463
replace that line with this one, removed invalid echos:


echo 'Your Username is: '. $row_rs_user['username']."\r\n".'Your Password is: '. $newpw;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20313474
But as i guess also the code is wrong, you want to set the message not to output it, so replace with the next one:

$message = 'Your Username is: '.$row_rs_user['username']."\r\n".'Your Password is: '. $newpw;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:simonkin
ID: 20313485
Try this, just a syntax error
<?php require_once('Connections/MagazineDB.php');
session_start();
 ?>
<?php
if (!function_exists("GetSQLValueString")) {
function GetSQLValueString($theValue, $theType, $theDefinedValue = "", $theNotDefinedValue = "")
{
  $theValue = get_magic_quotes_gpc() ? stripslashes($theValue) : $theValue;
 
  $theValue = function_exists("mysql_real_escape_string") ? mysql_real_escape_string($theValue) : mysql_escape_string($theValue);
 
  switch ($theType) {
    case "text":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;    
    case "long":
    case "int":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? intval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "double":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . doubleval($theValue) . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "date":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "defined":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? $theDefinedValue : $theNotDefinedValue;
      break;
  }
  return $theValue;
}
}
$newpw = $_SESSION['nwpw'];
$user = $_SESSION['username'];
$colname_rs_user = "-1";
if (isset($_SESSION['username'])) {
  $colname_rs_user = $_SESSION['username'];
}
mysql_select_db($database_MagazineDB, $MagazineDB);
$query_rs_user = sprintf("SELECT * FROM users WHERE username = %s", GetSQLValueString($colname_rs_user, "text"));
$rs_user = mysql_query($query_rs_user, $MagazineDB) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rs_user = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_user);
$totalRows_rs_user = mysql_num_rows($rs_user);
 
//Start Email
$to      = $row_rs_user['email_address'];
$subject = 'Your Login Information';
$message = 'Your Username is: ' . $row_rs_user['username'] . '\r\n' . 'Your Password is: ' . $newpw;
$headers = 'From: craig@topfueldesign.com' . "\r\n" .
    'Reply-To: craig@topfueldesign.com' . "\r\n" .
    'X-Mailer: PHP/' . phpversion();
 
mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);
//End Email
?><!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="8;URL=index.php" />
</head>
 
<body>
<div id="page">
  <div id="page_content">
    <p align="center">Your New Password Has Been Sent To <?php echo $row_rs_user['email_address'] ?>.<br />
    <a href="index.php">Redirecting..</a>
  </div>
</div>
</body>
</html>
<?php
mysql_free_result($rs_user);
?>

Open in new window

0