Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dateserial function inside cfquery using MSSQL as opposed to MS Access

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, I posted a question a while back (see link below)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/ColdFusion/Q_21114405.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+between+date+dateseri

Got an excellent answer that worked nicely. But now we have changed from using MS Acess to MS SQL.

How do I change this code (see attached code snippet) so that MS SQL accepts it. It doesn't seem to like dateserial and possibly cfqueryparam..
<cfquery name="GetAbsenseReportEntries" datasource="dsname" dbtype="ODBC">
select * FROM tablename 
WHERE (dateserial(sdyear,sdmonth,sdday) between <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_startdate#"> and <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_enddate#"> OR dateserial(edyear,edmonth,edday) between <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_startdate#"> and <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_enddate#">) 
AND request_status = 'Approved By HR'
OR 
(dateserial(sdyear,sdmonth,sdday) <= <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_startdate#"> 
AND dateserial(edyear,edmonth,edday) >= <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_enddate#"> 
AND request_status = 'Approved By HR' 
)
ORDER BY contact_ln, contact_fn, cInt(sdyear), cInt(sdmonth), cInt(sdday)
</cfquery>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Judy Deo
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Judy Deo
ID: 20313462
oh and really nice how experts-exhcange allows you enter code snippets separately now. this site keeps getting more and more organized and much better.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:digicidal
digicidal earned 200 total points
ID: 20313589
Some nice TSQL functions you can use here:

http://weblogs.sqlteam.com/jeffs/archive/2007/01/02/56079.aspx

http://www.webbedwonder.com/SQL-Server/Access-queries-to-TSQL.asp

http://www.dbforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=883255

I'll work on a complete solution when I get a little more time.. sorry but work is blowing up at the moment :/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1800 total points
ID: 20313721
sagardeo,

Another option is to create a reusable ms sql "view" that converts the year,month,day to a datetime. Then you can use the datetime column in the "view" just as if it were a column in your table. It will save you from having to run the convert function in every query.

Two notes, since you're using CInt() on the year,month,day I am assuming those are varchar/text columns. Also, are you sure the grouping of the AND/OR's is correct?
--- create the "view" once, then you can re-use it anywhere
CREATE VIEW DateTimeViewOfYourTable 
AS
SELECT 	convert(datetime, sdyear + sdmonth + sdday, 112) AS sdDateTime,
	request_status, contact_ln, contact_fn
	-- include any other columns here
FROM    tableName
 
 
--- query
SELECT  *
FROM    DateTimeViewOfYourTable
WHERE ( 
 
  sdDateTime between <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_startdate#"> and 
        <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_enddate#"> 
OR 
  sdDateTime between <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_startdate#"> and 
        <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_enddate#">
) 
AND request_status = 'Approved By HR'
OR 
(
  sdDateTime <= <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_startdate#"> and
  sdDateTime >= <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#user_enddate#"> and
  request_status = 'Approved By HR' 
)
ORDER BY contact_ln, contact_fn, sdDateTime

Open in new window

0