Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win XP systems in a domain - changing local administrator password globally

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-12
I am in charge of a Windows 2003 R2 server domain with Windows XP clients.  The desktop engineer recently resigned, so I am reverse engineering some of his work.  Is there a way to globally change the local administrator password on all the Windows XP clients?

As a bonus item, I would like to be able to change the local administrator name too.  He had already changed it to something other than Administrator.  I would like to change it again if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:DilbertW01
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20313490
Change All Local Admin Passwords


Change Local Administrator Password Remotely
 Download the utility 'cryptpwd' from :
http://www.jsiinc.com/dl/cryptpwd.zip

Now just create a text file containing all your server and client names
(e.g. serverlist.txt) and then create a batch file with the following line :

FOR /F %%x in (serverlist.txt) do cryptpwd -m \\%%x -P newpassword

(where newpassword is the password you want to set as the
local administrator password on the servers.)

(You obviously need to have admin. rights to the servers in order
to change the password.)
This method changes the password immediately.
From http://infocenter.cramsession.com/TechLibrary/GetHtml.asp?ID=1373&CatID=267
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For a VB Solution see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_20946526.html
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/user/scrug74.mspx

For a WMI Solution see http:Q_21098121.html#11852516

Also see
Program: ResetPW.EXE: Remote Password Change Utility
http://wettberg.home.texas.net/resetpw.htm

Pspasswd
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pspasswd.shtml
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Abdel Salam earned 2000 total points
ID: 20314232
to change the local administrator name,
you can create a group policy with the following.
computer configuration
windows settings
security settings
security option
raname administrator account

to reset passwiord for local administrator.
create a startup script as the following
copy the following to notpad, save file as .cmd
net user youruser newpassword

ad the file to startup scripts in computer configuration

HTH
0