Solved

Upgraded memory in system prompts a HAL DLL error message

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
When upgrading the system memory in a Dell Optiplex GX270 desktop from 1GB 2x512MB DDR2 PC-3200 to 2GB 2x1GB DDR2 PC-4300, I receive an error right where the Windows XP loading screen should be indicating that I should contact my support person and tell them to "load missing HAL DLLS".  Returning the original memory dimms back to the machine frees me of this message and the system continues to work just fine.

The only thing that I can muster on this is that the difference in bus speed on the ram factored into the calculation of CPU speed (FSB x Multiplier = CPU Speed) somehow making Windows XP think I change CPUs?

This is a production machine that is in need of 2GB of memory.  I currently only have PC-4300 memory in stock and cannot test a slower speed against my theory.
0
Comment
Question by:dsavercool
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Your system accepts 333- and 400-MHz DDR SDRAM
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx270/en/ug/specs.htm

You should get correct memory type though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsavercool
Comment Utility
I was always under the impression that the bios would adjust the settings accordingly.  For example, if I take two 512MB chips one at 266MHz and the other at 333Mhz, in dual channel they would adjust to run at 266Mhz.  In the BIOS the GX270 recognizes the speed as 533Mhz, but of course it is a dell and editing these values is not natively available.

Any suggestions on a way to under clock memory on a GX270 or any way around the issue I'm having?

Side Note: This is the kind of thing that is prompting my company to move to HP platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsavercool
Comment Utility
My apologies, this system in question is actually a GX280.  When I saw that punky pointed out that the system only accepts standard DDR I realized I had made a mistake in the model of the system.

This sytstem is a Dell Optiplex GX280, not a GX270 - Again, sorry for this confusion.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>>  if I take two 512MB chips one at 266MHz and the other at 333Mhz, in dual channel they would adjust to run at 266Mhz   <<   No, they would not run in dual channel mode.  If they run at all, they run in single channel.
Dual mode works only for identical (and even paired) sticks
it is ôssible that you have to change the speed setting of the ram in the bios; or that the mobo is "picky" about ram models, and does not accept this one.
Best is to stay with the same, as suggested
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsavercool
Comment Utility
Due to the original error I made about the model of this system I feel it has strayed off topic.  I'm going to correct my original question in a new 'ticket'.

Thank you for the clarification on the side matters though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsavercool
Comment Utility
The responses to the question were correct, though I made a mistake in the model in question.  So the answers to the question I asked were correct, however, it wasn't the correct question.  The system is a GX280 not a GX270, which supports the memory I am installing where the GX270 does not.
0