[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sync GAL to Blackberry

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
5,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running Exchange Server 2003 and Outlook 2007 at the desktop. Currently I have 30 users in my global address book and 3 group address. A few of my users are carrying Blackberry devices. How can I get my Global Address book to sync with the address or contact list on the BB? So far, the only way to achieve this is copy the address into the users Outlook contacts at the desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:halljer1
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shane31
ID: 20315101
You won't see the GAL populated in the address book

The way to use it is when composing a mail or looking at the address book press the thumbwheel, scroll to Lookup, type in part of the person's name and press the thumbwheel. The GAL is referenced on the fly - through the remote address lookup functions on the BES server.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 20317105
As already pointed out, Blackberry doesn't sync the GAL, it uses an over the air lookup. Windows Mobile works in the same way. The idea is that the GAL could contain 1000s of objects which wouldn't fit on the device.

If you want to sync the GAL, you cannot do it directly. You would need to use something like add2exchange from Did IT Better which I believe will sync the GAL. It will do public folders I know that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halljer1
ID: 20317221
Thanks Sembee for changing the title. However, Did-It-Better does not support Outlook 2007. also, Shane31 I have my BB users do the "Lookup" when they need and address thats not in their contact and that works okay. My hope is that Did-It-Better get the Outlook 2007 verison ready soon.

Thanks  Guys,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsoutter
ID: 32859707
I wish there was a fix for this.

What about a new guy that does know peoples names and will need to scan the GAL until he finds who he's look for?
0