Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gridview paging disappear

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can anyone can explain to me why if I render the ID column invisible on the gridview  using this code...

the paging row disappear (so the paging is notdisplayed)
And how can I then not render the ID but keeping the paging ??

Thanks

Protected Sub GridView1_RowCreated(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs) Handles GridView1.RowCreated
        e.Row.Cells(0).Visible = False
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brillox
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iuconStefan
ID: 20313567
try this

If e.Row.RowType = DataRow e.Row.Cells(0).Visible = False

to hide only datarows. Otherwise also Header, Footer and Pager are affected
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetThinker earned 1000 total points
ID: 20313886
Can't you just set the ID column to Visible="false" in the markup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brillox
ID: 20314286
Hi Dotnetthinker,

Yes you are right :)
0