Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I clear the text controls in a createuserwizard control ?

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I test to see if the user name entered into the createuserwizard control exists in a database of authorized users.  If it fails I pop up a dialog informing the user the username they entered does not exist.  When they close the dialog I want to clear the createuserwizard text fields.  Can someone point me in the right direction?
Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:leachj
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetThinker earned 2000 total points
ID: 20313872
How about this?
CreateUserWizard1.UserName = "";
CreateUserWizard1.Password = "";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 20314175
or you can also use:

CreateUserWizard1.UserName = String.Empty();
CreateUserWizard1.Password = String.Empty();

 
0