Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uploading Files Using Flex & PHP

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm having problems getting files onto my server using adobe flex and php.

As it stands my application will prompt the user to select a file, when the user selects the file it displays the following error,
Error #2044: Unhandled IOErrorEvent:. text=Error #2038: File I/O Error.
      at app/upload()
      at app/___Button1_click()

The flex app links back to an upload.php page which handles the file and transfer it to the server, the odd thing is that it works fine locally but not online, I have changed the permisson on the folders but still no joy. I'm wondering if anyone could shed any light or provide a link to a flex file upload tutorial that works.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Vype
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20313993
useful information:
http://weblog.cahlan.com/2006/09/uploading-files-with-flex-and-php.html

also a very good one here:
http://hybridhacking.com/tutorials/uploading-files-with-flex-using-php

hope this helps in explaining your question and solve your error.

Also have you tried chmodding the file upload directory to 0777?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 20326385
Please post the relevant code snippet
0