Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RDP connects Drives but remote printer not available

Posted on 2007-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
RDP from on domain to another, connects with issues but I have both the shard local drives and printer checked on the connection but when the user try to connect the windows warning -

The follow local resources will be made available to the remote computer.  This may be potentially unsafe.

- disk drives
etc. etc.  but no reference to the printer.    I'm connecting on port 3394 which is the only thing different from usual.  Any suggestions?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20313673
Which printer do you have on the local machine? Is such printer supported out of the box on Windows Server 2003 (your TS)? If not, a driver is probably missing on the server.
Note that you should NOT install the printer driver on the TS unless you do know the driver is FULLY compatible with Windows Server 2003 AND works properly under Terminal Services.
Do you see any errors on the TS event log at the time you connect?
And finally, are you using the latest RDP client?
If using an older version this article applies in case your printer is using a different port on the client.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20313685
And please read this thread as you violated TS's first rule of thumb: do NOT install printer drivers on a Terminal Server.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/HP/Q_22957768.html

This thread has a lot of relevant information for your particular issue.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 20313836
Hi,
I'm RDP'ing between two XP pc's so surely the 'host' has to have the printer drivers installed or am I misunderstanding your post?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20313910
Between two XP PCs, yes. You need the driver on both machines. Same driver.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 20313944
It's installed on both PC's  The remote PC is configured to print to a network printer (HP4050n pcl6 driver) and the driver is installed on the host but the printer is not installed as such but when I connect the warning only mentions drive sharing and no virtual printer connection is created.  I've configured it numerous times before without issue so this one is baffling me...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20314318
If you change the printer to be a local printer instead of a network one (by simply setting the port to LPT1:) does it work then?

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 20318497
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 20318557
my mistake, it does create the virtual printer when i choose lpt instead of the ip port.  this isn't much good to me though as it's a network printer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 20318633
If I change the port from lpt to the ip port once the virtual printer has been established then it will print to the network printer but once I disconnect and reconnect the problem returns.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 20319099
Did you:

1. Download the latest RDP client from Microsoft and installed it?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876

2. Applied the fix listed on this article on the CLIENT side (the machine you are connecting from). Make sure you are typing everything exactly as explained. Lots of people type something wrong in this case and then of course it does not work.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 20319409
thanks, i'll give try it and report back
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20321370
Have you even enabled printer redirection on the rdp client?
for that go to start-->run-->mstsc, click on the "local resources" tab and make sure that "printers" is checked.
0