?
Solved

How to add a user and reset a password in exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,623 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-13
How can i add a mailbox without creating a user account in windows  exchange 2003?
I also need to know how to reset a password for a mailbox account from exchange server management application.
Any website links would be useful.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fred2k3
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 400 total points
ID: 20313625
Until i know i dont think we can create a mailbox without a user and the same with resetting the mailbox...
Resetting is done in ADS for the user as this has the password option

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20313680
You can't. Exchange is tightly integrated with Active Directory, and all mailboxes are connected to an Active Directory object, in this case, user accounts. You must create a user account in Active Directory in order to create a new Exchange mailbox. In order to delete a mailbox, you must remove the user from AD or remove their Exchange attributes so that they are no longer attached to the mailbox; Exchange will then come along and tidy up after itself after a matter of days, depending upon your deleted mailbox retention settings.

As I said above, Exchange is tightly integrated with AD, so to reset the password for a mailbox you need to use the Reset Password feature on the user account in Active Directory Users & Computers.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 20313748
Thats what i initially thought...but i have a server which has mailboxes which dont seem to be linked to any users in the active directory?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20313762
Are they having an x mark on them?
They may be mailboxes of deleted NT login's or mail enabled groups...
Have you checked with the names on the ADS if they are found..
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1600 total points
ID: 20313774
They will be linked to an active directory object, not necessarily a user object but there will be an Active Directory object of some description which they are linked to.

Do you know the Exchange alias of these mailboxes? (Well, really, the alias is tied to the user account, not the mailbox but...) If so, you may be able to search Active Directory for the account it will be connected to. If you open AD Users & Computers, right-click your domain, Find, go to the Advanced tab and click Field > User > Alias. Enter the alias into the box, press Add then search for the account and it should appear.

If not, then are you sure these mailboxes are actually in use and aren't ones for deleted users? (i.e. unconnected)

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 20313786
fred2k3
"How can i add a mailbox without creating a user account in windows  exchange 2003?" - perhaps you are looking for the functionality that Exchange contacts provide.  You can add a contact (with the same procedure as creating a new user account, but you do New/Contact on an OU instead of New/User).  This is used for putting email addresses in the system but does not create a mailbox.  Don't know if that is where you were going.
0