Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Motherboard has error message

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
CMOS Bad Checksum Failed press F1 to continue, change settings and then receive message overclocking failed.
0
Comment
Question by:melania4267
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:victorjones1
victorjones1 earned 1100 total points
ID: 20313664
Try replacing the CMOS battery.  There is no telling how long this new mobo was sitting on the shelf before you got it.  Usually a bad checksum error can be fixed by replacing the battery.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 20313705
Yes, indeed. As Victor noted above, replace cmos battery will work.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 20314015
Clear CMOS and replace battery as noted above. Battery is a CR2032.

What CPU is installed? Is it compatible with motherboard and BIOS revision?

Problem could be a faulty BIOS as well. Provided CPU is compatible and if clearing CMOS/changing battery do not work, next step is to flash BIOS.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:melania4267
ID: 20327714
Replaced the battery, went to bios and change the clock and date settings.  Rebooted now it says CMOS Checksum Bad/Over-Clocking Failed!!!/Press F1 to Run SETUP.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:victorjones1
victorjones1 earned 1100 total points
ID: 20328588
Press F1 to enter the BIOS, reset the BIOS settings to default, and save & exit.  That should remove the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:victorjones1
victorjones1 earned 1100 total points
ID: 20328596
The CMOS Checksum Bad Error is an error that occurs when the CMOS values are incorrect. Usually to guard your Bios software, your CMOS memory stores a specific value, each time you boot up your computer this value which is a number is checked against the stored value in the CMOS memory. If these two values are different, it causes an error message. If these values are the same, the computer proceeds as normal.

Each computer usually deals with the CMOS Checksum Bad Error differently. Some computers will warn the end user and continue to boot up using settings in the CMOS, other computers might warn the end user and then use the default settings in the BIOS as the correct settings and carry on with a normal boot or reboot. Usually, within the error message it will state which strategy your computer has employed.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:victorjones1
victorjones1 earned 1100 total points
ID: 20328610
There are usually three main reasons that a CMOS Checksum Bad Error has occurred. They include:

1 - CMOS Battery not functioning properly
2 - Your BIOS has been updated (either by you or possibly a virus)
3 - The computer was shut down improperly (e.g. shutting off the computer's power without first shutting down the computer (MS Windows requires you to shut down your computer before shutting off the power).
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 20330749
A faulty BIOS. Try flashing BIOS.

Copy of code in BIOS does not match saved checksum value when BIOS code is loaded into memory on bootup -- hence error.
0