Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Signature problem in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have just created an email signature in Microsoft Office Outlook 2003. When I reply to emails and use this signature it seems to distort from what I have created. The text font and colour changes and I also get blank lines in between every line. Is there any reason for this?

I have created other signatures on other machines in the same way without any problems.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CarsonMcD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20313743
Hello CarsonMcD,

Did you create the signature in Word?  If not, disable Word as editor in Tools > Options > Mail Format.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarsonMcD
ID: 20313822
Hi war1,
I firstly created the signature in Word and when I started experiencing the problem I created it within the signatures screen in Outlook.

The "Use Microsoft office 2003 to edit email messages" tab is greyed out and unchecked. So I believe it is disabled.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Haze0830
ID: 20313848
Or...use the "Advanced Editor" which IS Word. I've had the same problem and using the Advanced Editor was indeed much easier when it came to formatting.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CarsonMcD
ID: 20313974
I think what is causing the problem is that the email I am replying to is in Plain Text format. When I change the reply to HTML format the signature retains the correct layout.

Is there any way to automatically change all your replies to HTML format?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20313992
You can set your new messages to the format you want.  But Outlook replies in the format in which it is sent.  So if sent in HTML, Outlook will reply in HTML. But if sent in Plain Text, Outlook will reply in plain text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CarsonMcD
ID: 31409969
Excellent Help
0