Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access internet using Virtual XP Machine

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,730 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-11
I created a virtual XP Pro machine using VMware Fusion.  The installation went fine and the XP version was validated online.  However, if I open Internet Explorer I can't connect to the internet.  I tested tracert and can't locate server.  Any ideas what could be causing this problem.  The rest of XP seems to be working fine.  
0
Comment
Question by:dsolomon76
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tingram81 earned 500 total points
ID: 20314507
Check your Network settings for the VMware session, possible you are setup for NAT or something else. Typically you would want a Bridge connection to your local NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsolomon76
ID: 20314616
It is setup for NAT.  I will try the bridge connection tonight (home computer). Hopefully it is a simple setting.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidbaumann
ID: 20337818
Go to Edit -> Virtual Network Settings -> Automatic Bridging And add any NIC which does not connect to the Internet.
Then you might need to restart the System in the VMWare.

Can you post the output if ipconfig, if that doesn't run.
0