Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

looking for telephone suggestions for connecting to voip from optimum

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
installing optimum service for business with voip for voice. We do not have a phone system, this is a new installation. Looking for advice on a multi-line (4-5) phone system to interface with optimum voip
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20316352
So you already have a VoIP system?
What do you want to integrate it with?
I assume you want desk phones but you can get VoIP ones and configure them to work with your existing voip.
Do you want to link your fixed telephone lines to it?
If so does it support plug in telephony cards or not?
What type and number of lines do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 20316833
voip from cablevision installed with 4 "lines". We have nothing at the moment and looking for what to buy. Want to install quantity 4, 4 line desktop phones. There are no fixed telephone lines. Cable modem has 4 RJ11 jacks for phones. I am told that voicemail, call rollover etc. is handled by cable voip system.  Would like some suggestions on what type/make voip phones to use. Some of the ones I've looked at (Costco, panasonic, etc.) indicate they are not voip capable. Others appear to be mini pbx systems or with some sort of central base station. As is obvious I'm sure, I'm not  telephony knowledgable.

Thanks for any help
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20317988
The output from those jacks is going to be a typical analog phone - so no need of voip phones at all.  The cable box is acting as a converter to provide you the same setup as your would have with 4 regular phone lines.

I looked over their website and I did not see any mention of allowing subscribers to use their own voip hardware.  It is not unusual for voip providers to restrict the hardware at the customer end.

So anything you were looking at will probably be okay - as you do not need anything to be 'voip capable'.  Any traditional 4 line business phones will work.

You might want to consider looking at used/refurb analog phone systems.  This may provide you with some additional features for not a whole lot more than the business phones sets would cost.  

Here's some example packages,
http://www.usedphones.com/Shop~t~1~args~refurb.html

This Nortel system configured with 4 lines and 4 phones,  very reliable unit and good quality phones,
 
http://www.usedphones.com/Shop~t~1~args~detail~pkgID~pkg44.html

Probably the most useful feature you may get with a phone system that plain multiline business phones may not have is the intercom feature.

One other thing I would highly recommend is that you get the backup battery option for your cable unit so your lines stay up if the power goes down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 20321105
Thank you much! we have the ups covered
0