Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert AVI movie

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Using MS Office 2000 Powerpoint I am trying to insert a movie file.  It orginally was a VOB file, I saved it to desktop and saved as JP.avi.  I went to insert it into a Powerpoint but it won't take it, even the files it looks for says *.avi.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Villageac
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 20314044
Rather than jumping through hoops, consider just downloading www.playsforcertain.com PFCPro.
You should be able to incorporate the VOB file using the DVD interface.
Alternatively, you must convert the VOB file to a media format compatible with PowerPoint and changing the file extension will not do that.  You need a thrid party application.  Google on:
Convert VOB to avi
and you should find many to chose from.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20323994
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658389
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0