[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Display count of zip codes for each zip code

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm having a mental block at this time and can't even think of the proper terminology.  As always any help is apreciated.

Report Data Example:
100 Clients each with demographic information such as name, address, phone, etc.
25 clients 33232 zip code
50 clients 31111 zip code
10 clients 32222 zip code
15 clients 33333 zip code

When I use the chart wizard, I end up getting a nice pie chart which shows the count for each zip code.  My questions is how do I perform this manually?  For example how can I have the output on the report footer to state 33232 25, 31111 50, etc?  I like the chart, however I would like to be able to export this data to an Excel spreadsheet.  (In my example I only list 4 but tyipically I would have hundreds of zip codes, thus the reasons for not retyping this data in Excel from the pie chart.)

Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 100 total points
ID: 20314073
Try using a cross tab for this.
It can be found under the Insert menu.
You would use the zip code field as the row and then the zip code field again in the summary box, though you may need to change the summary type to count if it doesn't default to it, and then leave the columns box empty
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 20317573
You can also simply group on zipcode and insert a summary count in the group footer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:randomjames
ID: 20400254
If I understand correctly then I think you are also going to want to suppress the detail section and the group header.
0