Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange drive Low on Space

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have system that is running Exchange 2003, and the original drive is running really low on space.  I was able to move the transaction logs to a new drive.  I attempted to move the database files over to the new drive, but the system froze during the process. The db files appear to be in full  on the new drive, however, in the Properties page of the mailbox store, it still points to the old path.  What would be the easiest solution to try moving the db files again.  Should I rename the files that are the new drive, since it will not let try again since the files already exists?
0
Comment
Question by:ramirezs
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 200 total points
ID: 20314319
How to move Exchange databases and logs in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 20314583
The files on the new drive are unused if the move failed so you can just delete them.

Oncve you sucessfully move the database I would recommend moving the transaction logs back again since the logs should not be on the same disk as the data if possible.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 20317142
If you have a high number of transaction logs, run a backup to flush them. That will gain you some space. You can also compress the transaction logs in an emergency - be careful to do just the logs, nothing else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:scadieux
scadieux earned 400 total points
ID: 20317771
I did move my database to a new drive recently. The process seems to freeze but in fact it doesn't It just takes a looong time. Mine took a couple of hours for a 15gb database. Once it's done exchange deletes the old one and point to the new path.
Do it at night if possible so everything will be back online when your users come in the morning.
0