Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to notify network users of network maintenance without relying on email

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I am wondering if anyone has any suggestions for the best way to notify computer network users of planned unscheduled maintenace. unscheduled reboots etc. I maintain a network that is set in multiple states and is in use about 20 hours a day via the users. I sometimes run into situations where it would be handy to send a message or alert via the network to the users and not have to count on them reading their email to receive the alert. I am familiar with messenger service but I also know that there are pitfalls with using messenger so I am hoping that someone might be able to recommend another solution or perhaps a way to use the Messenger service but in a way that is secure and protects the users from junk messages etc. The network is a Windows 2003 server based network with XP Pro/Vista Users

 Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:sccomputer
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 375 total points
ID: 20314056
You can add text to the logon screen using group policy. You could add a notification there a day or two a head....if you think they will read it <G>.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310430
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 375 total points
ID: 20314069
I would use the messenger service. Messenger Spam can only be delivered through ports 135,136,137,138,139 and 445, so provided these aren't open in your firewall in the first place, no messenger spam from outside the LAN could be transmitted.

Alternatively, if you have a local intranet then you could use that but obviously that actually means users reading it (since when did users read the intranet?!), the Messenger service can easily be enabled by GPO and actually pops a message up which the user has to read!

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Hays
Kevin Hays earned 375 total points
ID: 20314434
Just like other have stated and if you have a corporate instant messenger that you use such as wildfire/spark or some other service then you can do a group broadcast.  As long as they are logged into the messenger they will get it.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnDemerjian
JohnDemerjian earned 375 total points
ID: 20314691
you could use a program like lan chat too.  http://www.leadmind.com/  I know a company that uses this with success, though I recommend you look around for best of breed and reviews.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sccomputer
ID: 31440168
Thanks to everyone..some good ideas here..points split!!
0