Solved

Bulk add new smtp domain to existing user accounts

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
720 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
We need to add a new primary smtp domain to for all users and are looking at the easiest way of doing this. We need to keep the left-hand -side name the same as the existing (joe.bloggs1@olddomain.com will change to joe.bloggs1@newdomain.com).

Is there a way for us to run a script that will read "joe.bloggs1" portion and create a new joe.bloggs1@newdomain.com ?
0
Comment
Question by:ericdaly
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Is the part before the @ sign manually generated on each account, or is it just a complex recipient policy? If it's just in recipient policy, you could easily copy in the settings used for your old domain to a new entry, with all the variables and parameters (but with the @newdomain.com), then let it apply to users.

If you've manually generated all the bits before the @ sign though, then you'll have to get someone to write you a script...

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
Thanks tigermatt,
     Its is a bit of a mess to be honest as alot of manually modifed addresses exist so proagating a new domain policy does not suit. Approx 8500 users.

We are working on a script but very messy to get right.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
crate a recipent policy

%g.%s@newdomain.com

and then apply it to to all users
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnDemerjian
JohnDemerjian earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
ericdaly

i did this exact thing a while back and i thought i had the whole routine but i can't find it.  i'll take a look for you at home if you tell me you are still looking for a solution.  in the mean time, take a look at this...

http://www.activedir.org/article.aspx?aid=143
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Based on the above, what I would do is extract what you have using the above tools.
Then copy the email address column to a new column for the second address. Do a find and replace on that column to change the email domain and then re-import. Get it right, nothing else changes.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your input guys. After hours of toying around I came up with an excel spreadsheet that contains formulas that can create a command that we place in a batch file which in turn updates the primary smtp field.
If you would like a sample of this please PM me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
or email me !
eric.daly at gmail dot com
0