[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to keep all PST folders maximised?

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Good evening,

I would like to know how it may be possible to configure OUTLOOK 2003 so that next time it launches, it opens up PST folders as they were before the last closing.
At the moment, It is required to unfold each PST in an open position, after each OUTLOOK restart, which is rather not practical.
Help me,
Regards
Trevor M
0
Comment
Question by:TRAININGBSC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 20314118
Hello TRAININGBSC,

Outlook closes all folders after Outlook closes.  You can open a specific folder wtih the following command line: Go to Start > Run and type

outlook /select foldername

Sample usage:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe" /select outlook:calendar

outlook /select "outlook:Inbox\Old Messages"

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 20318390
Good morning war1,
Thanks for the tip, however, it is not really what I was hoping as a solution.
Does it mean that OUTLOOK cannot open and restore itself to the exact state it was before the last closing?
If anyone could confirm, that would be great..
Cheers for your input,
Regards
Trevor
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Neiphin
Neiphin earned 75 total points
ID: 20318464
That is designed behaviour, War1 is correct in his statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 20318750
Neiphin, war1,

Well by Design...
I guess it makes some kind of sense now... If OUTLOOK were to open PSTS as they were before the last closing, OUTLOOK may require more time to load..
Thanks to both of you for the information
Regards
Trevor M
0