Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Computer does not boot when HP 6310 All-In-One is turned on

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am working with a Dell Desktop that is several years old. It is running XP-Pro SP2.  It had an HP6210 all in one installed.  The HP6210 was not longer working.  I uninstalled the 6210.  Rebooted the computer.  Installed the HP6310 according to instructions.  When I restart the computer with the HP6310 turned on, the computer hangs.  I have checked the boot order.  The machine is old enough that the only boot device options are the hard drive, the CD-Rom or diskette.  I have the hard drive and CD-ROM enabled with the diskette disabled.  I still get the same result of the computer hanging until the HP6310 device is turned off.  As soon as I turn the HP6310 off, the computer immediately proceeds with the boot process.  The only solutions I have seen is disable the USB boot option (which is not an option on this computer).  Is there any other solution to this issue other than having the end-user remember to turn off his HP6310 device prior to restarting his computer.
0
Comment
Question by:abcserve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 450 total points
ID: 20315050
Try connecting the printer using a different USB port.

Check your BIOS settings for usb emulation.  If it is there and enabled, disable it.

Could you describe where the pc hangs while booting?  While loading Windows?  If so, sounds like it may be a driver issue with the 6310.  Make sure you're current with Windows Updates. Update/install/reboot as necessary.  
Check HP for driver updates to the 6310.

If none of the above work, uninstall the printer.  Download and install CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com), run both its cleanup function and its registry cleaner.  Reboot.  Download the latest drivers from hp (available at this link:  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=1119598&lang=en) and install using these drivers instead of the cd you received with the printer.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 20318480
older mobo's had that problem - i think there is nothing else to do but turn off the printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcserve
ID: 20324529
Thanks.  I appreciate the feed back.  I will tried the reboot and uptodate from Michko and will try the updated HP6310 drivers, but I think nobus is going to be more accurate as it is several years old ( only 2 USB ports).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abcserve
ID: 31409982
I appreciate the feed back.   Sorry for the slow response.  My computer as down.
0