[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB drive problem

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a friend with a 500GB USB drive (the E5 hybrid at http://www.acomdata.com/hdp/fs.html with the RISC processor).

He said that it now buzzes for 30 seconds, then stops and is not detected any longer.

Wondering if it's possible to drop it into another enclosure to try and access the data?

Thoughts?  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 1200 total points
ID: 20314300
I don't see why putting it in another enclosure wouldn't work. The RISC Processor only improves the transfer rate it's not like it's controlling the drive. I would be very suprised if putting the drive in another enclosure didn't work unless the drive itself is what is buzzing...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 20316866
Only way to find out is hook the drive directly on other system. One of failures of usb drives is the small circuit board of enclosure is dead!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 20318379
you can put it in another enclosure, if you can open it - some are tough
best is to test / access it when hooked directly to ide /sata port of mobo, as suggested
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20318380
...he can test it on another pc also, to be sure it is a drive problem
0