Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting iexplorer.exe error and no icons

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
whenever i startup my computer, i get an iexplorer.exe error and my icons will not load onto my desktop. how can i fix this. i have a dell latitude d620 with windows xp
0
Comment
Question by:otwo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 20314143
Hrm, I would first run a spyware scan.  Use Super Anti Spyware.  You can find it here:

http://www.superantispyware.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mi_computers
mi_computers earned 750 total points
ID: 20314247
theProfessa is right, you most likely have a virus/malware infection. Sounds like both internet explorer and the windows explorer shell are both crashing at startup.

However, you can try to see if you can manually launch the explorer shell in order to view your desktop (the screen with your icons) which may make further work/diagnosis easier. To do this, press Ctrl+Alt+Del. This should bring up your task manager. Once in the task manager, you can click on 'File>New Task (Run...)' Type in 'explorer.exe' (without the quotes) and press 'Enter'.

If this works, you should then be able to see your desktop and icons. From there I would run virus and spyware scans. I have have heard that SuperAntiSpyware is good, though I cannot vouch for it myself. I personally use and highly recommend AVG Antivirus and AVG AntiSpyware. If you already have an up-to-date antivirus, then by all means use that, but if you don't I would recommend AVG, which happens to be free for personal use. Their AntiSpyware if free for 30 days and will continue to work after this but will not update automatically unless you pay for it. Both can be downloaded from http://free.grisoft.com/

Try the above and we'll go from there. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 20314668
Also, you can post a HiJackThis log at any time in case the Super Anti Spyware doesn't clean it out.  Let us know of your results
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 750 total points
ID: 20320632
1. It could be due to add-ons. Under internet explorer, go to tools--> Manage addons. Select each of the addons listed there and select disable.
2. Go to tools-->internet options
click on delete cookies and delete all cookies in the temporary internet file folder
then click on "delete files" and then check the box beside "delete all offline content" and click ok.
3. after that click on clear history to clear the browser's history.
4. after that close and restart the browser and see if your issue goes away.
5. If it still doesn't work, then reset the IE settings by going to tools-->internet options-->advanced and slect "restore defaults" and click on ok, close all the browsers and restart the browser to see if the issue goes away.
6. Uninstall and reinstall IE. If it's IE 6, then try the IEfix utility http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm 
7. If you still have the same issue, then run the SFC utility by going to start-->run-->sfc /scannow to replace any damaged/missing system files.
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0