?
Solved

Flash Banner Issues (2 clicks, click to activate)

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm having some problems with a flash banner on the URL given.  

1.) Reports of click to activate when using IE 6.0

I've seen solutions on this problem and I think I can overcome it (using document.write was given).

2.) I have to click (gives focus?) then click the banner again for it to change location to the target site.  This seems to only happen in IE 6,7 and not firefox

I'm not sure where to start on #2.  It kinda makes sense that if the "object" doesn't have focus it doesn't receive the onClick event...there must be some standard way of using flash banners as I see them all the time.

Thanks,
Dustin
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
    "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
  <title>Hello!</title>
</head>
<body>
Testing flash issue with having to click twice
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
document.write('<div id="522_1" style="display:"><object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000"\ncodebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0"\nwidth="728" height="90" id="flashbanner" align="middle"> <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain"> <param name="movie" value="http://www.automation.com/images/commerce/bison/BisonFlash01.swf?clickTag=http://www.automation.com/BisonBanner728x90"> <param name="quality" value="high"> <embed src="http://www.automation.com/images/commerce/bison/BisonFlash01.swf?clickTag=http://www.automation.com/BisonBanner728x90" quality="high" width="728" height="90"\nname="FESTO" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"\ntype="application/x-shockwave-flash"\npluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></object></div>');
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:c0l0rad0
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 20315989
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidTMoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 20316208
Try swfobject for embedding your flash movies.  I use this for everything I do.  It has a lot of nice features such as custom messages for users if they need to install flash, requiring certain versions etc...

http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 20316475
Good call.  Try SWFObject first.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:c0l0rad0
ID: 31409989
Thanks for the help
0