Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding records that occur more than once in a recordset/table

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Need some help with a query.

I have a table called "contacts" which has many fields, in particular, I am interested in contact_email and contact_last_name

I want to create query that will return on records that have contact_email and contact_last_name appearing more than once in the table so I can identify duplicates.

For example,

contact_email          contact_last_name
--------------------------------------------------
john@doe.com        Doe
jane@doe.com        Doe
john@doe.com        Doe

would return

john@doe.com, Doe, 2 based on the logic above thus identifying that John Doe is like a duplicate record.

Please provide actual query.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ccleebelt
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20314287
select contact_email, contact_last_name
from tablename
group by contact_email, contact_last_name
HAVING COUNT(contact_email)>1 OR COUNT(contact_last_name)>1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccleebelt
ID: 31409990
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 20314364
Same query but giving you the number of occurances for Emails and Lastname.

select contact_email, contact_last_name, count(contact_email) as EmailCount, COUNT(contact_last_name) as LastNameCount
from tablename
group by contact_email, contact_last_name
HAVING COUNT(contact_email)>1 OR COUNT(contact_last_name)>1
0