Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the user SYSTEM has many inactive process for OMS program

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
has anyone come across an issue where the user SYSTEM has many inactive process for OMS program, in fact all avaliable processes are taken up over a small time-frame giving a TNS-12516 error when you try to make a connection (for example via Toad) after all processes have been taken. In stopping the DBconsole service all these processes are killed and processes made available again. Also, when you open OEM you get the message "Enterprise Manager is not able to connect to the database instance. The state of the components are listed below." but the Instance, Listener and Agent Connection to Instance are showing up and running (you can see the up and green arrow!). Not sure why this is occuring and have researched but can not find a solution!!

0
Comment
Question by:kyithaw
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:auyuksel
ID: 20314612
It looks like there is an application in your computer which open connections and consumes  much more
process than your database PROCESSES definition defined in your spfile. You can increase the value of that.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
techji earned 2000 total points
ID: 20326004
You are better off using SYSMAN or any other DBA account for logging in to dbconsole or OEM.

Your PROCESSES initialization parameter is obviously too low. Increase it to a sufficiently high number.

TNS-12516 : TNS:listener could not find instance with matching protocol stack
You get this error when LISTENER blocks any new connections to the database, cause all the processes were taken. When you get that error, do a lsnrctl status, you would see the state of the service handler for the instance to "blocked".

This is not a bug. By way of instance registration, PMON is responsible for updating the listener with information about a particular instance such as load and dispatcher information. Maximum load for dedicated connections is determined by the PROCESSES parameter. The frequency at which PMON provides SERVICE_UPDATE information varies according to the workload of the instance. The maximum
interval between these service updates is 10 minutes.

The listener counts the number of connections it has established to the instance but does not immediately get information about connections that have terminated. Only when PMON updates the listener via SERVICE_UPDATE is the listener informed of current load. Since this can take as long as 10 minutes, there can be a difference between the current instance load according to the listener and the actual instance load.

When the listener believes the current number of connections has reached maximum load, it may set the state of the service handler for an instance to "blocked" and begin refusing incoming client connections with either of the following errors:

TNS-12516 TNS:listener could not find instance with matching protocol stack
TNS-12519 TNS:no appropriate service handler found
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:techji
ID: 20326030
for those inactive sessions, how many perl processes you see at the OS level when this happens ? and what OS is this btw ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591482
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0