[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Format and expression string on report

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a report in which I put a text box that returns the average.  (Done for me)  However I forgot to make sure that it rounds up.  I tried to format it but cant seem to get it correct.  here is the expression
=sum(IIF([expr4]<>0,[expr4],0))/sum(IIF([expr4]<>0,1,0))  Need to round to next # if it has decimals

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kdeutsch
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 20314421
u could try round around everything

=ROUND(sum(IIF([expr4]<>0,[expr4],0))/sum(IIF([expr4]<>0,1,0)),0)

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 20314454
Dont think there is a round up as such in access however you can fiddle it in VBA i.e.

dim dbl x as double
dim intx as integer
dblx = sum(IIF([expr4]<>0,[expr4],0))/sum(IIF([expr4]<>0,1,0))
intx = round(dblx ) + iif(round(dblx )< dblx ,1, 0)

Chris
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 20314599
Timely reminder from Chris :)

I forgot the 0.5 in my rounding, ha

=ROUND(sum(IIF([expr4]<>0,[expr4],0))/sum(IIF([expr4]<>0,1,0))+0.5,0)
0