Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I re-map my PST files

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
6,106 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-27
How do I re-map my PST files
0
Comment
Question by:SE-HD
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20314388
Hi, SE-HD.

What does "re-map" mean in this context?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 1500 total points
ID: 20314509
Right-click on them and close them, move them to the new location then open them again. File > Open > Outlook Data File... Simple...

To View location of PST Files...

1. Open My Computer and select Folder Options from the Tools menu
2. Select the View tab and make sure Show hidden files and folders is selected. Click OK
3. Navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\ Copy the files "outlook.pst" and "archive.pst"
0