Solved

Client Computers can't see Server in Network Display

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a small business server and most things work great. All of a sudden all my client computers can't see their network drives or dfind the server in the network display. The connections to the email and company web work fine, just not the sharring of the drives? Is there a setting that might have been disabled that causes the server to not publish or allow access to the shared folders and files?

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremymi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20314553
Sounds like you are experiencing the Network Drive timeout/disconnect issue. You can make some changes to the registry and this can be prevented in the future.

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremymi
ID: 20315896
Hey there. I just looked at the document that you recomended but the issue is that the clients connot connect or see the server at all. The shared drivesshow as unconnected and when you try and reconnect they cannot. If you try to map the network drive from the beginning, you connot find the server in Network places at all. The above document discribes a simple timeout that can be reconnected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremymi
ID: 20323573
I have looked again and it seems that the clients are able to connect again to the drives that were already mapped to their computers but are not able to search through the network listings and see the server. It's as if the server has turned off the ability to be seen by other computers.

One computer had an error regarding SMB when they started up. Maybe this has something to do with it?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20323709
This is completely related to http:Q_22973351.html.  In fact, it's the identical problem.  So how about sticking with just one of them?

You need to run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

And if that doesn't work, post a COMPLETE ipconfig /all from both the server and a workstation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremymi
ID: 20323802
I have tried the CEICW several times and it has done nothing. Here are the IP details of the systems.

Workstation:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JM-Apple-Window
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mytastebuds.office
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mytastebuds.office

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mytastebuds.office
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Parallels Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-20-62-0C-3B-4C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c4e5:b33:6ee5:6f51%8(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.101(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 20, 2007 1:15:38 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 28, 2007 1:15:38 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 167780450
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mytastebuds.office
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.16.101%9(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Server IP Details:
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : castle-server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mytastebuds.office
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mytastebuds.office

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-F2-A3-94-6C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.101.50
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.101.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DGE-530T Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-5B-70-C3-9A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20323846
Your INTERNAL NIC ( D-Link DGE-530T ) should have NetBIOS over TCPIP set to ENABLED (or default)

Then, make sure that the binding order is correct by opening up Network Connections > Advanced > Advanced Options.

The Internal NIC should be above the External NIC.  

After checking that rerun the CEICW once more and reboot your workstation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremymi
ID: 20324739
Hey Jeff. The information here certainlly solved the problem with client computers seeing the server in the network pannel. It has had no effect on the FTP problems. I will go back over to that thread.
0